Can I drink beer?

Can I drink beer?

Basically beer contains gluten, even if only a little, and is therefore not to be recommended. But there are exceptions: some brewers offer special gluten-free beers which are naturally produced using gluten-free raw ingredients such as rice, maize, millet, sorghum, buckwheat or soya. With other beers which are labelled gluten free, the gluten has been removed later by a special process.